Privacy statement

Adessium Foundation (hereinafter: Adessium) greatly values the protection of personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation). Adessium processes personal data in relation to visits of the website only in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Website
Adessium uses a counting system that monitors which pages are shown and for how long. Adessium only uses open source software Matomo. Matomo masks the last 2 bytes of the IP-address of a website visitor, as a consequence of which the identity of the website visitor is not traceable. The anonymized IP-addresses are saved on servers of an affiliated entity. These servers are based in the European Union. The anonymized IP-addresses will be automatically deleted after one year.
Adessium collects these data to analyze website traffic. Adessium respects Do Not Track headers.

Security measures
Adessium has taken several organizational and technical measures to ensure that personal data are well protected against loss or unlawful processing.
For this purpose Adessium in this uses several security technologies including secure servers, firewalls and encryption as well as physical protection of the locations where the personal data are stored.
If, despite the abovementioned measures, you note a (possible) security breach of personal data, we ask you to notify us as soon as possible via info@adessium.org. Adessium will deal with this notification in accordance with its security breach policy (datalek policy).

Hyperlinks to external websites
The website of Adessium contains hyperlinks to websites of external parties. The protection of your personal data on these websites is not covered by the privacy statement of Adessium and Adessium is not responsible for the processing of personal data via such external websites. Please read the privacy and cookie statements of the relevant websites to learn more about the use of cookies and the processing of personal data by the relevant website.

Personal data of relations, visitors and job applicants
This privacy statement only applies to the processing of personal data of visitors of the website. If you are a relation of Adessium, if you apply for a job with Adessium or if you visit Adessium’s premises, Adessium will process your personal data. Adessium has separate privacy statements in which Adessium explains how Adessium handles the processing of your personal data in these situations. You can request these privacy statements by contacting us via info@adessium.org.

Your rights
You can request us to provide you with an overview of your personal data, to rectify any inaccurate personal data, and to erase or transmit your personal data by contacting us via info@adessium.org.

Amendments of privacy statement
Adessium may amend this privacy statement at any time. The most recent version of the privacy statement can be found on our website.

Contact/ complaints
If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, or if you have a complaint about the processing of personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact us via info@adessium.org.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please refer to www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.